St Johns Park High School logo

St Johns Park High School

St Johns Park High School

Know First Yourself

Telephone02 9610 8035

Emailstjohnspk-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our results

HSC at St Johns Park High School

Congratulations Year 12 HSC students of 2018

Warm congratulations to our Class of 2018 for their commitment and diligence which has produced excellect outcomes in the HSC.

Year 12 Distinguished Achievers 

Congratulations to our Year 12 students who achieved the highest band possible in the following courses:

  • Danny Phan - English Standard, Music 1
  • Joanne Trieu - Biology, English Advanced
  • John Le - Mathematics
  • Johnathan Bui - Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Science, English Advanced
  • Kelvin Ung - Mathematics
  • Mary Adams - Biology, Buisness Studies, English Advanced, Legal Studies
  • Michelle Nhi Hoang - Mathematics General 2
  • Nancy Hong Nhung Diep - English Advanced

Year 11 Accelerated Mathematics Distinguished Achievers

Congratulations to our Year 11 Accelerated Mathematics students who achieved the highest band possible in the following courses:

  • Celine Huynh - Mathematic

Find out more information about our Accelerated Mathematics Program by clicking this link.

Mary Adams, DUX of 2018

 

Post-school destinations 2018

  • 52% of students gained entry into Universities at the University of Technology Sydney, University of New South Wales, Western Sydney University and University of Sydney. 
  • 5% of students received entry into TAFE.
  • 6% of students have gained employment and 5 % are seeking employment. 

Congratulations Year 12 HSC students of 2017

Warm congratulations to our Class of 2017 for their commitment and diligence which has produced excellect outcomes in the HSC.

Year 12 Distinguished Achievers 

Congratulations to Brian Chau, school DUX for receiving an ATAR of 99.25. Brian achieved outstanding results in Advanced English, Chemistry, Mathematics Extension I and II and Physics.

25 of our students were awarded a Band 6 or E4 (the highest bands possible). These included:

  • Ieman Al-Kanini - Arabic Continuers, Arabic Extension
  • Olivia Trang Bui - English Advanced
  • Bryan Duong - Mathematics Extension I
  • Johnny Huynh - Biology, Chemistry
  • Melissa Tir - Mathematics
  • Anna Nguyen - Mathematics
  • Collin Ngo - Mathematics
  • Anh Dung Andy Nguyen - Chemistry, Mathematics Extension I & II
  • Shehab Shahin - Biology
  • Angelica Soumpholphakdy - Biology
  • Jeena Shawqi Majeed - Arabic Continuers, Arabic Extension

Year 11 Accelerated Mathematics Distinguished Achievers

Congratulations to our Year 11 Accelerated Mathematics students who achieved the highest band possible in the following courses:

  • Mary Adams – Mathematics & Mathematics Extension I
  • Jonathan Bui – Mathematics & Mathematics Extension I
  • Nancy Hong Nhung Diep – Mathematics & Mathematics Extension I
  • Eunice Hongmin Guan - Mathematics
  • Nancy Huynh - Mathematics
  • Alexander Phan - Mathematics
  • Huynh Mong To – Mathematics & Mathematics Extension I
  • Joanne Trieu – Mathematics & Mathematics Extension I
  • Wendy Trinh - Mathematics
  • Edward Thai Phu Truong – Mathematics & Mathematics Extension I

Find out more information about our Accelerated Mathematics Program by clicking this link.

Brian Chau with Ms Effie Niarchos. Brian is our school DUX for 2017 with an ATAR of 99.25. 

Post-school destinations 2017

  • 54% of students accepted a University placement with majority of students attending Western Sydney University, University of Technology Sydney and University of Sydney
  • 22% of students entered full time emplyment - with a third of these students completing a Vocational Education Certificate II course in Year 12
  • 10% of students accepted entry into TAFE to complete courses including Retail Services, Business Management and a variety of trades such as plumbing, Electrical and Hospitality 

Our facilities

Find out more

Courses we offer

Find out more